TN Visa: Dentist


Background of TN Visa Category

The TN visa occupational category for Dentists was first listed in the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement (FTA) in 1989. See 54 Federal Register 12 (Jan. 3, 1989). The predecessor to NAFTA, the FTA provided work authorization under TC visa status, which was only available to Canadian citizens. The occupational category for Dentists was carried over and included in the NAFTA list of available occupations in 1994. See 58 FR 69205 (Dec. 30, 1993).

TN Visa Applicant Requirements

To qualify for TN visa status under the occupational category for Dentists, an individual must possess one of the following:
  • Doctor of Dental Surgery degree (D.D.S.);
  • Doctor of Dental Medicine (D.M.D.);
  • Doctor en Odontologia;
  • Doctor en Cirugia Dental; or
  • State / provincial license.
Read more about the TN visa degree requirements.

TN Visa Job Duties Requirements

The TN visa regulations do not specifically define the types of Dentist positions or job duties that are permissible under this TN category. Like the degree requirement, individuals should refer to the U.S. Department of Labor’s Occupational Outlook Handbook (OOH) for guidance on the generally accepted job duties for this occupation.

Read more about TN visa job duties.

Articles

TN Visa Articles - Dentists (Not available)

References

Revised Jan. 3, 2014.