In certain instances a new TN visa application may have to be filed to notify the U.S. government of changes in a TN visa worker's employment.
[…] Overview

  • While most other non-immigrant visa classifications provide more detailed regulations as to when a new application must be filed to reflect any changes in an individual's employment, the TN regulations provide very little guidance. 
  • The regulations do state that a new application must be filed in the event of a TN visa worker's transfer to a separately incorporated subsidiary or affiliate of the original petitioning employer (transfers to branches or offices of the same employer do not require a new TN). 8 C.F.R. § 214.6 (i) (3).
  • The regulations also state that an individual may continue to be admitted to the U.S. for the remainder of his/her TN I-94 without a new application “provided the original intended professional activities and employer(s) have not changed.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.6 (g) (1).
  • The legacy INS NAFTA Handbook provides a general rule as to what may trigger the need to file an amended TN application: “The petitioner shall immediately notify the Service of any changes in the terms and conditions of employment of a beneficiary which may effect eligibility under Section 214(e) of the Act or Sec. 214.6. An amended petition should be filed when the petitioner continues to employ the beneficiary. If the petitioner no longer employs the beneficiary, the petitioner shall send a letter explaining the change(s) to the director who approved the petition.”
  • Based on the NAFTA Handbook then, any changes that may call into question a TN visa worker's meeting of the main requirements for TN visa status may require the filing of a new TN application. 

I-129 Petition Mail-in Option