Stage III Option: Immigrant Visa Processing

This stage involves the submission of personal information about the foreign citizen and family members to the U.S. Consulate in the foreign citizen’s home country. Proof of birth, marriage, divorce, as well as a police report, submission of a medical examination, and discharge certificate from the military, if applicable, are required. These documents are provided to a consulate officer at an interview where the foreign citizen is issued an immigrant visa for admission to the United States as a permanent resident.

Upon successful inspection, the immigration officer will stamp the foreign citizen's passport with an I-551 stamp, which provides temporary evidence of lawful permanent residence status and work authorization for a one-year period. If the physical green card is not received within the year, an individual may renew this authorization for another one-year period.