Most TN visa occupations require some form of education such as a bachelor's degree, or a post-secondary diploma (plus 3 years of experience).   

    Bachelor/ Licenciatura Degree Requirements

    • Immigration inspectors routinely require a specific degree in theoccupational field in order to qualify forTNvisa status. This is oftencontrary to the government's ownguidanceon the issue.
    • The regulations governing TN visa statusgenerally do notprovide any guidance onthe type of degreesormajors suitable for aparticular TN occupationalcategory. In these cases, wemust turn to U.S. immigration memorandafor moreinformation.
    • To qualify for TN visa status under a   category that requires thepossession of a Baccalaureate or   Licenciatura degree, U.S. immigration memoranda state that the degree possessed by the TN applicant “should bein the field or in a closely related field.” Cronin, Memo (July 24, 2000)
    • To determine the types of degrees suitablefor an occupation forpurposes of a TN visa, reference should be made to U.S.  Department of Laborpublications such as the Occupational Outlook   Handbook (OOH). See Royal Siam Corp. v. Chertoff, 484 F.3d 139, 145 (1st Cir. 2007).
    • When applying for a TN at the U.S. port-of-entry, or for a TN visa stamp at a U.S. consulate, most officers will require that the applicant present his/her original degree(s). 

    Degree Evaluations / Equivalencies

    • Where a TN occupational category requires a Bachelor’s or Licenciatura Degree, an individual may satisfy this requirement by possessing a degree from an educational institution outside of the NAFTA countries (i.e., from a college or university outside the U.S., Canada, or Mexico). Cronin Memo (July 24, 2000).
    • TN applicants who possess a degree from an educational institution outside of the United States, Canada, or Mexico must obtain an academic evaluation by a reliable credentials evaluation service that specializes in such evaluations. 8 C.F.R. § 214.6 (d) (3) (ii).
    • Unlike the H-1B category, an applicant for a TN cannot combine education and experience and obtain a degree equivalency in order to meet the bachelor degree requirements for a TN. See DOS Memo (Jan. 2004) (stating that where a bachelor's degree is required, experience cannot be substituted for the degree).
    • See also In Re X., LIN 01 176 55040 (AAO July 11, 2002) (stating that when a bachelor's degree is required, a combination of education and experience equivalent to a bachelor's degree will not be accepted, and that consideration of a "work equivalency” of a bachelor's degree is not permitted for the TN visa classification). 

    Post-secondary Diploma and Post-secondary Certificate Requirements

    • Only certain post-secondary diplomas and/or certificates will satisfy the requirements for a TN occupational category permitting this alternative educational credential. Generally, an individual must have earned his or her diploma/certificate after completing at least two years of post secondary school. One year programs generally do not qualify. NAFTA provides separate definitions for diplomas issued in Canada and Mexico.
    • A Post Secondary Diploma is defined as “a credential issued, on completion of two or more years of post secondary education, by an accredited academic institution in Canada or the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.6 (c). A Post Secondary Certificate is defined as “a certificate issued, on completion of two or more years of post secondary education at an academic institution, by the federal government of Mexico or a state government in Mexico, an academic institution recognized by the federal government or a state government, or an academic institution created by federal or state law.” Id.
    • U.S. immigration will only accept post-secondary diplomas or post-secondary certificates issued from educational institutions located in a NAFTA country. Cronin, Memo (July 24, 2000). Diplomas and/or certificates from other countries will not satisfy the alternative educational credential for TN visa status.
    • When applying for a TN at the U.S. port-of-entry, or for a TN visa stamp at a U.S. consulate, most officers will require that the applicant present his/her original diploma(s). 


    • In most cases, an individual may not qualify for TN visa status based on experience. Only the Scientific Technician, Management Consultant, and Disaster Relief Insurance Claim Adjuster categories allow eligibility based on experience alone.
    • For all other categories where a bachelor’s degree is not required, proof of experience will be accepted for eligibility for a TN only when coupled with a post-secondary diploma or certificate.
    • Whenever an individual must rely on experience to establish eligibility for TN visa status, proof of that experience should be included in the application. Acceptable proof may consist of letters from past employers describing the dates of employment and job duties performed.
    • "[R]esumes are considered self-serving and cannot be used to substantiate job skills or prior employment." Vermont Service Center, Standard Operating Procedure, 1-129 TN (Aug. 29, 2008).

    Additional Materials:

    Revised Oct. 29, 2013