After securing approval of TN visa status, individuals may be required to attend to a variety of matters relating to their stay in the U.S. including additional obligations under immigration law (e.g. I-9 and AR-11 forms) and other laws. Five of the main items to be mindful of are discussed below. 

I-9 Compliance

Social Security Number (SSN)


Driver's License

  • Many states require that non-citizens apply for a driver’s license within a certain period of time once they become a resident of that state. 
  • While technically a TN visa worker should not have intent to become a resident of any state for immigration purposes, he/she can still be considered a resident of a state for vehicle and traffic law enforcement purposes.
  • TN visa workers should review the relevant state driver’s license requirements as soon as possible to determine any applicable licensing requirements.
  • More information: TN Visa & Driver's Licenses

Change of Address

  • Most foreign citizens present in the United States for more than thirty days, including TN visa workers, must file Form AR-11 with USCIS to report a change of address within ten (10) days of relocating.
  • This rule applies to all foreign citizens age 14 or over, including lawful permanent residents. Additionally, foreign and U.S. citizens who sponsor an individual for lawful permanent resident status and file an Affidavit of Support, Form I-864, must notify USCIS of a change of address. Foreign citizens present in the U.S. under A or G visa status are exempt from this requirement.
  • A willful failure to give written notice to the USCIS of a change of address within 10 days of the change is a misdemeanor crime. If convicted, a foreign citizen can be fined up to $200 or imprisoned up to 30 days, or both. Failure to file may also a foreign citizen subject to removal from the United States. Failure to comply could also jeopardize the an individual’s ability to obtain a future visa or other immigration benefit.
  • References:

Revised Oct. 11, 2016.